Fitness Classes

Outdoor group fitness Classes

For decades, the Summit on the Park and Heritage Park have served as safe spaces for the community to come together. We are excited to welcome you back as we relaunch program efforts centered in these outdoor campus locations while some of our more traditional spaces remain closed for now. Parking lots will become yoga studios. Tents will become classrooms. Parks will become Teen Centers. Our programs may not look exactly the same, but our hearts are still in it…And while we might stand 6-feet apart, there’s so much fun we can still have together!

INTRODUCING THE SUMMIT COMMUNITY COURTYARD

The campus of the Summit on the Park will begin utilizing the west parking lot, outdoor tents, and patio locations to host a variety of outdoor programming while seasons and weather permits. The newly named "Summit Community Courtyard" will utilize the Canton Live Stage and creative use of other adjacent outdoor spaces to welcome residents back home to the Summit for their recreation and fitness needs.

Please be sure to pay extra attention to your program locations upon registration!

Class Length: 55-minutes (unless otherwise noted)

Registration: Only online registration will be accepted.

  • Online Registration Only (Credit Card Required)
  • No on-site registration available
  • Registration opens 2 weeks before and closes 24 hours before class

Class Fees: $5 Canton Resident / $7 Non-Resident

  • Please note that these classes are not included in Summit on the Park memberships, which are currently frozen.
  1. Schedule
  2. Guidelines

Outdoor Fitness Schedule

August 17 - September 12, 2020 

Schedule Subject to Change

Online Registration

MONDAYS

Heritage Park Amphitheater
Sep 14, 9:00 a.m. Yoga – Diana (register now)
Sep 14, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt - Dana (register now)      
Sep 14, 6:00 p.m. Yoga – Sandy (register now)
Sep 14, 7:30 p.m. Strong Nation - Dede (register now)
Sep 21, 9:00 a.m. Yoga – Diana (registration begins Sep 7)
Sep 21, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt - Dana (registration begins Sep 7) 
Sep 21, 6:00 p.m. Yoga – Sandy (registration begins Sep 7) 
Sep 21, 7:30 p.m. Strong Nation - Dede (registration begins Sep 7)
Sep 28, 9:00 a.m. Yoga – Diana (registration begins Sep 14)
Sep 28, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt - Dana (registration begins Sep 14)
Sep 28, 6:00 p.m. Yoga – Sandy (registration begins Sep 14)
Sep 28, 7:30 p.m. Strong Nation - Dede (registration begins Sep 14)
Oct 5, 9:00 a.m. Yoga – Diana (registration begins Sep 21)
Oct 5, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt - Dana (registration begins Sep 21)
Oct 5, 6:00 p.m. Yoga – Sandy (registration begins Sep 21)
Oct 5, 7:30 p.m. Strong Nation - Dede (registration begins Sep 21)
Oct 12, 9:00 a.m. Yoga – Diana (registration begins Sep 28)
Oct 12, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt - Dana  (registration begins Sep 28)   Oct 12, 6:00 p.m. Yoga – Sandy  (registration begins Sep 28)
Oct 12, 7:30 p.m. Strong Nation - Dede  (registration begins Sep 28) 

Summit Community Courtyard 
Sept 14, 9:00 a.m Zumba – Summer (register now) 
Sept 14, 5:30 p.m. Total Body – Kathy (register now) 
Sept 21, 9:00 a.m Zumba – Summer (registration begins Sep 7) 
Sept 21, 5:30 p.m. Total Body – Kathy (registration begins Sep 7) 
Sept 28, 9:00 a.m Zumba – Summer (registration begins Sep 14)
Sept 28, 5:30 p.m. Total Body – Kathy (registration begins Sep 14) 
Oct 5, 9:00 a.m Zumba – Summer (registration begins Sep 21) 
Oct 5, 5:30 p.m. Total Body – Kathy (registration begins Sep 21)
Oct 12, 9:00 a.m Zumba – Summer  (registration begins Sep 28) 
Oct 12, 5:30 p.m. Total Body – Kathy  (registration begins Sep 28) 

TUESDAYS

Heritage Park Amphitheater
Sept 8, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie (register now)  
Sept 8, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt - Dana (register now)
Sept 15, 9:00 a.m. Cardio & Core - Diana (register now)
Sept 15, 10:30 a.m. Pilates - Winda (register now)
Sept 15, 5:00 p.m. Total Body – Kathy (register now)
Sept 15, 6:15 p.m. Circuit Training – Deb (register now)
Sept 22, 9:00 a.m. Cardio & Core - Diana (registration begins Sep 8)
Sept 22, 10:30 a.m. Pilates - Winda (registration begins Sep 8)
Sept 22, 5:00 p.m. Total Body – Kathy (registration begins Sep 8) 
Sept 22, 6:15 p.m. Circuit Training – Deb (registration begins Sep 8) 
Sept 29, 9:00 a.m. Cardio & Core - Diana (registration begins Sep 15) 
Sept 29, 10:30 a.m. Pilates - Winda (registration begins Sep 15) 
Sept 29, 5:00 p.m. Total Body – Kathy (registration begins Sep 15) 
Sept 29, 6:15 p.m. Circuit Training – Deb (registration begins Sep 15) 
Oct 6, 9:00 a.m. Cardio & Core - Diana (registration begins Sep 22)
Oct 6, 10:30 a.m. Pilates - Winda (registration begins Sep 22) 
Oct 6, 5:00 p.m. Total Body – Kathy (registration begins Sep 22) 
Oct 6, 6:15 p.m. Circuit Training – Deb (registration begins Sep 22) 
Oct 13, 9:00 a.m. Cardio & Core - Diana  (registration begins Sep 29)
Oct 13, 10:30 a.m. Pilates - Winda (registration begins Sep 29) 
Oct 13, 5:00 p.m. Total Body – Kathy (registration begins Sep 29) 
Oct 13, 6:15 p.m. Circuit Training – Deb (registration begins Sep 29) 

Summit Community Courtyard 
Sept 8, 9:00 a.m. Cardio Drumming – Lu  (register now) 
Sept 8, 5:00 p.m. Total Body - Kathy  (register now) 
Sept 8, 6 :15 p.m. Circuit Training - Deb  (register now) 
Sept 15, 9:00 a.m. Cardio Drumming – Lu (register now)
Sept 22, 9:00 a.m. Cardio Drumming – Lu (registration begins Sep 8) 
Sept 29, 9:00 a.m. Cardio Drumming – Lu (registration begins Sep 15)
Oct 6, 9:00 a.m. Cardio Drumming – Lu (registration begins Sep 22) 
Oct 13, 9:00 a.m. Cardio Drumming – Lu (registration begins Sep 29) 

WEDNESDAYS

Heritage Park Amphitheater
Sep 2 , 5:30 p.m. Yoga - Joe  
Sep 2 , 7:00 p.m. Bootcamp - Joe  
Sep 9, 9:00 a.m. Circuit Training – Summer (register now) 
Sep 9 , 10:30 a.m. Pilates – Winda (register now) 
Sep 9 , 5:30 p.m. Yoga - Joe (register now) 
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m., Bootcamp - Joe (register now)
Sep 16, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie (register now)
Sep 16, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt - Dana (register now)
Sep 16, 5:30 p.m. Bootcamp - Joe (register now)
Sep 16, 7:00 p.m. Yoga - Joe (register now)
Sep 23, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie (registration begins Sep 9)
Sep 23, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt - Dana (registration begins Sep 9)
Sep 23, 5:30 p.m. Bootcamp - Joe (registration begins Sep 9)
Sep 23, 7:00 p.m. Yoga - Joe (registration begins Sep 9)
Sep 30, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie (registration begins Sep 16)
Sep 30, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt - Dana (registration begins Sep 16)
Sep 30, 5:30 p.m. Bootcamp - Joe (registration begins Sep 16)
Sep 30, 7:00 p.m. Yoga - Joe (registration begins Sep 16)
Oct 7, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie (registration begins Sep 23)
Oct 7, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt - Dana (registration begins Sep 23)
Oct 7, 5:30 p.m. Bootcamp - Joe (registration begins Sep 23)
Oct 7, 7:00 p.m. Yoga - Joe (registration begins Sep 23)
Oct 14, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie (registration begins Sep 30) 
Oct 14, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt - Dana  (registration begins Sep 30) 
Oct 14, 5:30 p.m. Bootcamp - Joe  (registration begins Sep 30) 
Oct 14, 7:00 p.m. Yoga - Joe  (registration begins Sep 30)  

Summit Community Courtyard
Sep 9, 5:30 p.m. Cycle - Kathy (register now)
Sep 16, 5:30 p.m. Cycle - Kathy (register now)
Sep 23, 5:30 p.m. Cycle - Kathy (registration begins Sep 9)
Sep 30, 5:30 p.m. Cycle - Kathy (registration begins Sep 16)
Oct 7, 5:30 p.m. Cycle - Kathy (registration begins Sep 23) 
Oct 14, 5:30 p.m. Cycle - Kathy  (registration begins Sep 30)  

THURSDAYS

Heritage Park Amphitheater
Sep 3, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie (register now)
Sep 3, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt – Dana (register now) 
Sep 3, 6:00 p.m. Deb – Circuit Training (register now) 
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. Pilates – Yanying (register now) 
Sep 10, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie (register now) 
Sep 10, 10:30 a.m. Plyometric Sculpt – Dana  (register now) 
Sep 10, 6:00 p.m. Deb – Circuit Training  (register now) 
Sep 10, 7:30 p.m. Pilates – Yanying (register now) 
Sep 17, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie (registration begins Sep 7)
Sep 17, 10:30 a.m. BEST - Dede (registration begins Sep 7) 
Sep 17, 6:00 p.m. Circuit Training - Deb (registration begins Sep 7) 
Sep 17, 7:30 p.m. Pilates Fusion - Yanying (registration begins Sep 7) 
Sep 24, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie (registration begins Sep 10) 
Sep 24, 10:30 a.m. BEST - Dede (registration begins Sep 10) 
Sep 24, 6:00 p.m. Circuit Training - Deb (registration begins Sep 10) 
Sep 24, 7:30 p.m. Pilates Fusion - Yanying (registration begins Sep 10) 
Oct 1, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie  (registration begins Sep 17) 
Oct 1 , 10:30 a.m. BEST - Dede  (registration begins Sep 17) 
Oct 1 , 6:00 p.m. Circuit Training - Deb  (registration begins Sep 17) 
Oct 1 , 7:30 p.m. Pilates Fusion - Yanying  (registration begins Sep 17) 
Oct 8, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie (registration begins Sep 25) 
Oct 8, 10:30 a.m. BEST - Dede (registration begins Sep 25) 
Oct 8, 6:00 p.m. Circuit Training - Deb (registration begins Sep 25) 
Oct 8, 7:30 p.m. Pilates Fusion - Yanying (registration begins Sep 25) 
Oct 15, 9:00 a.m. Yoga - Natalie  (registration begins Oct 1)  
Oct 15, 10:30 a.m. BEST - Dede (registration begins Oct 1)  
Oct 15, 6:00 p.m. Circuit Training - Deb (registration begins Oct 1)  
Oct 15, 7:30 p.m. Pilates Fusion - Yanying (registration begins Oct 1)  

Summit Community Courtyard
Sep 3, 10:00 a.m. Chair Yoga - Peggy  (register now)
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. Zumba - Dede (register now)
Sep 10, 10:00 a.m. Chair Yoga - Peggy  (register now) 
Sep 10, 7:30 p.m. Zumba - Dede (register now)
Sep 17, 10:00 a.m. Chair Yoga - Peggy (registration begins Sep 3) 
Sep 17, 7:30 p.m. Zumba - Dede (registration begins Sep 3)
Sep 24, 10:00 a.m. Chair Yoga - Peggy  (registration begins Sep 10)
Sep 24, 7:30 p.m. Zumba - Dede  (registration begins Sep 10)
Oct 1, 10:00 a.m. Chair Yoga - Peggy   (registration begins Sep 17) 
Oct 1, 7:30 p.m. Zumba - Dede (registration begins Sep 17)
Oct 8, 10:00 a.m. Chair Yoga - Peggy  (registration begins Sep 25) 
Oct 8, 7:30 p.m. Zumba - Dede (registration begins Sep 25)
Oct 15,10:00 a.m. Chair Yoga - Peggy  (registration begins Oct 1)  
Oct 15, 7:30 p.m. Zumba - Dede (registration begins Oct 1)  

FRIDAYS

Heritage Park Amphitheater
Sep  4, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandra (register now)
Sep 11, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandra (register now)
Sep 18, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandra (registration begins Sep 4)
Sep 25, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandra (registration begins Sep 11)
Oct 2, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandra (registration begins Sep 18)
Oct 9, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandra (registration begins Sep 26) 
Oct 16, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandra (registration begins Oct 2)

Summit Community Courtyard
Sep 4, 9:00 a.m. Cycle - Lu (register now)
Sep 11, 9:00 a.m. Cycle - Lu (register now)
Sep 18, 9:00 a.m. Cycle - Lu (registration begins Sep 4)
Sep 25, 9:00 a.m. Cycle - Lu (registration begins Sep 11)
Oct 2, 9:00 a.m. Cycle - Lu (registration begins Sep 19)
Oct 9, 9:00 a.m. Cycle - Lu (registration begins Sep 26) 
Oct 16, 9:00 a.m. Cycle - Lu (registration begins Oct 2)

SATURDAYS

Heritage Park Amphitheater
Oct 3, 8:00 a.m. Interval Training - Chris (registration begins Sep 19)
Oct 3, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandy (registration begins Sep 19)
Oct 10, 8:00 a.m. Interval Training - Chris (registration begins Sep 27)
Oct 10, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandy (registration begins Sep 27)
Oct 17, 8:00 a.m. Interval Training - Chris (registration begins Oct 3)
Oct 17, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandy (registration begins Oct 3)

Summit Community Courtyard
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandy  (register now) 
Sep 12, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandy (register now)
Sep 19, 8:00 a.m. Interval Training - Chris (registration begins Sep 5)
Sep 19, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandy (registration begins Sep 5)
Sep 26, 8:00 a.m. Interval Training - Chris (registration begins Sep 12)
Sep 26, 10:00 a.m. Yoga - Sandy (registration begins Sep 12)