Municipal Services Department

 

1150 S. Canton Center Road
Canton, MI 48188

734/394-5160

734-394-5169


Link: Municipal Services Department

Office Hours
Monday through Friday 
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Smith, Jade Director 734/394-5160  
Jones, Christie MSD Administrative Coordinator 734/394-5160  

Building & Inspection Services 

1150 S. Canton Center Road
Canton, MI 48188

734/394-5200

734/394-5166

Link: Building & Inspection Services

Cityview Portal
Check building permit status and pay fees here

Office Hours
Monday through Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Employee Directory
Directory

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Adams, Jeffrey Plumbing & Mechanical Inspector 734/394-5164  
Bowers, Eric Mechanical Inspector 734/394-5215  
Creamer, Robert Building Official 734/394-5200  
Dodson, John Building Inspector 734/394-5219  
Duty, Robonna Clerk III 734/394-5200  
Eisenbeis, Alison Clerk IV 734/394-5200  
Falzon, Patrick Electrical Inspector 734/394-5221  
Flis, Joe Electrical Inspector 734/394-5176  
Gotts, Dawn Clerk IV 734/394-5200  
Hyzer, Aaron Residential Rental Inspector I 734/394-5216  
McMillen, Herman Residential Rental Inspector 734/394-5154  
Meier, Lisa Clerk III 734/394-5200  
Munson, Steve Plumbing Inspector 734/394-5212  
Peppers, Z'avala Clerk III 734/394-5200  
Ratcliffe, Larry Building Inspector 734/394-5218  
Ross, Molly Clerk III 734/394-5200  
Urbanek, Joseph Residential Rental Inspector I 734/394-5217  
Walker, Gloria Permit & Plan Reviewer 734/394-5213  
Zawierucha, Stephanie Clerk III 734/394-5200  

Directions

1150 S Canton Center Road
Administration Building
Canton, MI 48188

734/394-5150

734/394-5183

Link: Engineering Services Page

Like us on Facebook Opens in new window Follow us on Twitter Opens in new window

Office Hours
Monday through Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Ayyad, Nour Engineer I 734/394-5150  
Davis, Laurie Utilities Inspector 734/394-5150  
Halsell, Cheryl Clerk III 734/394-5150  
Hampton, Matthew Utilities Inspector 734/394-5150  
Hidalgo, Erika Staff Engineer II 734/394-5150  
Larocque, Charles Engineering Supervisor 734/394-5150  
Merkey, Mark Staff Engineer II 734/394-5150  
Modson, Paul Utilities Inspector 734/394-5150  
Serchak, William Engineering Services Manager 734/394-5150  
Sherwood, Melanie Secretary IV 734/394-5150  

Facilities Maintenance 
Directions

1150 S.Canton Center Rd.
Canton, MI 48188

734/394-5314

734/394-5319


Hours
Monday through Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Heestand, Pamela Clerk III 734/394-5476  
King, Gregg Facilities Supervisor 734/394-5314  
Malkowski, Heli Maintenance Technician II 734/394-5115  
Gaffka, Thomas Maintenance Technician I 734/394-5112  
Szlinis, John Projects & Facilities Services Manager 734/394-5363  
Yeager, Scott Maintenance Technician II 734/394-5119  

Fleet Services Center 

1120 S. Canton Center Rd.
Canton, MI 48188

734/394-5493

734/394-5494


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Baublitz, John Mechanic II 734/394-5493  
Brussow, Clark Fleet Supervisor 734/394-5493  
Campbell, Chris Mechanic I 734/394-5493  
Cannon, Jody Mechanic II 734/394/5493  
Pranke, Robert Mechanic III 734/394-5493  

Planning Services 

1150 S. Canton Center Road
Canton, MI 48188

734/394-5170

Link: Planning Services

Office Hours
Monday through Friday 
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Khan, Ismet Clerk III 734/394-5170  
Dandy, Kelly Secretary IV 734/394-5170  
Sloan, Patrick Community Planner 734/394-5170  

Public Works 
Directions

4847 Sheldon Road
Public Works Building
Canton, MI 48188

734/397-1011


Link: Public Works Page

Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Office Hours
Monday through Friday
7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Bayush, Daniel Water Technician 734/397-1011  
Byrd, Brad Public Works Superintendent 734/397-1011  
Clark, Kevin Public Works Water Supervisor 734/397-1011  
Foster, Curt Sewer Technician 734/397-1011  
Gabrysh, John Laborer 734/397-1011  
Hallman, Clint Laborer 734/397-1011  
Hamilton, Roy Public Works Sewer Supervisor 734/397-1011  
Herdon, Julius Equipment Operator 734/397-1011  
Hugan, Lisa Clerk III 734/397-1011  
Selmi, John Public Works Manager 734/397-1011  
Poma, Lori Clerk IV 734/397-1011  
Pyle, Gregory Public Works Supervisor-Environmental Services 734/397-1011  
Smith, Leonard Laborer 734/397-1011  
West, James Laborer 734/397-1011